PICTURE SPECIAL: Convener’s Awards for Outstanding Achievement 2017

Williamwood High
Williamwood High

A group of more than 50 youngsters were recognised for outstanding achievements across a range of disciplines at an annual awards event.

Pupils from all seven of East Renfrewshire’s secondary schools and Isobel Mair School were honoured at the Convener’s Awards for Outstanding Achievement 2017.

St Ninian's High

St Ninian's High

Each winner, who was nominated by teachers at their school, was presented with a certificate and trophy.

Elaine Green, who handed out the awards in her final duty as education convener before retiring as a councillor, said: “I never fail to be blown away by the fantastic achievements each and every one of the pupils nominated show.

“The range of talent, dedication and hard-work displayed by the pupils is unbelievable and they are a credit to their schools, teachers and parents – but most of all to themselves.”

The award winners are:

St Luke's High

St Luke's High

Barrhead High – Rights Respecting School group (School group awards), Ailidh Hamilton (Community Service), Grace Richardson (Community Service), Iain MacCuish (Sport), Eilidh Weatherston (Sport).

St Luke’s High – Adam Canning (Advocacy), Carmen Cassidy (Community Service), Megan McDonald (Creative), Jamie Stewart (Extra-curricular), Daniel Murphy (Extra-curricular), Michael McEvoy (Extra-curricular), Aidan Stevenson(Extra-curricular), Jordan Mitchell (Extra-curricular), Daniel Quinn (Independent Living Skills), Bernadette McShane (Sport),

Eastwood High – Erin Harkness (Community Service), Lewis Shoveller (Advocacy), Victoria Xu (Creativity), Zoe Jamieson (Creativity), Calvin McGrory (Sport), Liam Graham (Sport), Scott Johnson (Sport).

Woodfarm High – Zaynad Zia (Advocacy), Elaine Varghese-Stephen (Community Service), Nathan Edgar (Community Service), Neellusha Dalwani (Community Service), Rachel Erin Ashe (Community Service), Romina Pournasr (Community Service), WorldWise Geography Challenge Team (School group award).

Woodfarm High

Woodfarm High

St Ninian’s High – Eden Smith (Community Service), No Child Taken group (School group awards), Music and Drama Leaders (School group awards), Ines Law (Creativity), Faith Leaders (Extra-curricular), Nina Turanski (Extra-curricular), Football teams (School group award), Nuala McBride (Extra-curricular)

Williamwood High – Theo Steenberg-Young (Ambassador), Kyle Bremner (Community Service), T in the Street Group (Community Service), Christopher Vettraino (Creativity), Liana Storey (Creativity), Rumaisa Zubairi (Extra-curricular and Advocacy), Logan Hannah (Extra-curricular), David Allen (Sport), Morgan Allan (Sport), Danielle Kelly (Sport), Oliver Watson-Sweeney (Sport), Andrew Love (Sport), Alanna Church (Sport), Sam Jamieson (Sport), Hannah Grant (Sport), Rebecca Metcalfe (Sport), Kirsty Hunter (Sport), Kyle Cowan (Sport), Alisa Khalid (Sport).

Mearns Castle High – Disabled Scout Leaders (School group award), Anna Cowen (Creativity), Iona Ferguson (Creativity), Mia Ballantyne (Creativity), Victoria and Elizabeth Groom (Extra-curricular), Fraser Scott (Sport), Greg Merrill (Sport).

Isobel Mair School – Rachel Stoll (Extra curricular).

Award winner Rachel Stoll

Award winner Rachel Stoll

Mearns Castle High

Mearns Castle High

Eastwood High

Eastwood High

Barrhead High

Barrhead High